Last weekend at HeroesCon, I attended a great panel discussion about breaking into comics. Turns out there are lots of ways in, but there really is only one key: Be a great storyteller … both with words and visually.
I don’t know if my end game is “breaking into comics,” but regardless, becoming a better storyteller and studying how others do it sounds like fun. So, I have gone through my trades … some brand new and some old … and creators I like … some breaking in, some dominating, some no longer with us … to put together the list below. As I read, I’ll jot down my thoughts on what I learned, good or bad, from the books on this list. And, if you want to join me and read along, I would love it.
Up Tomorrow: “Lunchnotes” by Chris Samnee
The List:
- Lunchnotes – by Chris Samnee
- Cavemen in Space by Joey Weiser
- Green Monk by Brandon Dayton
- Queen & Country – Vol. 1 by Greg Rucka (Re-Read)
- Afrodisiac by Jim Rugg & Brandon Maruca
- The Myth of 8-OPUS: The Doomed Battalion by Tom Scioli
- Cow & Buffalo: Superheroes by Matt Maihack
- Area 10 by Christos Gage and Chris Samnee (Re-Read)
- Twilight by Howard Chaykin & Jose Luis Garcia Lopez
- Never Learn Anything from History by Kate Beaton
- Mysterius the Unfathomable by Jeff Parker and Tom Fowler
- Criminal: The Dead and the Dying by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
- Fell – Feral City by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Re-Read)
- Mouse Guard Winter 1152 by David Petersen (Re-Read)
- BPRD: King of Fear by Mike Mignola and Guy Davis
- Captain Britain by Alan Davis and Jamie Delgado (Re-Read)
- The Silver Surfer by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby (Re-Read)
- Fear Agent 5 – I Against I by Rick Remender and Tony Moore
- 100 Bullets: First Shot Last Call by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso
- Casanova by Matt Fraction and Gabriel Ba (Re-Read)
- Arrowsmith by Kurt Busiek and Carlos Pacheco (Re-Read)
- M.A.R.S. Patrol by Wally Wood
- Pride of Baghdad by Bryan K. Vaughn and Niko Henrichon (Re-Read)
That’s quite a list! Looking forward to your insights.
That’s a great list! I see you saved ‘Pride of Baghdad’ for last, smart choice. That one’s tough for me to get through. Not because the story or art is bad. In fact, it’s the complete opposite. It tears me up so much! There’s only one other story that get’s me even more, Isao Takahata’s ‘Graveyard of the Fireflies’ check it out – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grave_of_the_Fireflies.